Partner Visa

About this Visa

This visa allows you to enter or stay in Australia on the basis of your married or de facto relationship with your partner:

 

  • On a temporary visa (usually for a waiting period of approximately two years from the date you applied for the visa)
  • On a permanent visa if, after the waiting period (if applicable), your partner relationship still exists and you are still eligible for this visa. Your partner must provide sponsorship for you.

 

Who is this visa for?

This visa is for you if you want to enter Australia on the basis of your relationship with your partner. Your partner must be one of the following:

 

  • An Australian citizen
  • An AUSTRALIAN PERMANENT RESIDENT
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

 

Note: As the partner or fiancé of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you do not have an automatic right of PERMANENT RESIDENCE in Australia. If you want to live permanently in Australia you must first apply for a permanent visa and be assessed against the legal criteria for the grant of that visa.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons

Facebook User Timeline

Close
Enquiry Now

Please fill up the form below and our advisors will get in touch you.